QUESTION

i divorced and re-married and my current husband is in Ghana and i am filing for him and need my ex husands alien registration number but he isnt giv

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
i am an american who married in 2008 and we divorced in 2013. i am now married to a foreigner and we got married i plan to bring him to the country but while filing i was asked for my ex-husband's alien registration number and date he filed to be a resident. i asked him and he doesnt want to give them to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I am not aware of any immigration form that requests your ex-husband's alien registration number. The I-130 petition does request information on other people that you filed for, but not the "A" number. If the information is not available by your ex-husband, you should so inform the inquirer.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters