QUESTION

I don’t make enough to sponsor my husband alone, if I get a co-sponsor do they have to live in the same state?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2020 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I don’t make enough to sponsor my husband’s immigration. My mother is currently in another state and let us know that she would co-sponsor if need. But I’m not sure if she has to live in the same state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
As long as mom lives in the United States and is a US citizen or green card holder she can act as a joint sponsor provided she has the minimum level of income for her household size. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2020 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters