QUESTION

I entered the US by European Passport with Visa waiver Program and I would like to extend my stay for more than 3 months.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I lived in NY with my sister and her husband and both of them are american citizens, and I would like to stay with them and get work here or continue my higher education. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You cannot extend your stay under the Visa Waiver Program.  You can, however, leave and return to start a new period of stay.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters