QUESTION

I entered the U.S. In October 2011 on the Visa Waiver program. I overstayed for 4 months. Can I still file for AOS or do I get deported?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This question cannot be answered without more information. How is that you believe that you are eligible to apply for AOS? Is the basis for your proposed AOS family-based or employment-based? More information would be helpful to be able to provide an answer.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters