QUESTION

I entered the US legally with a A-1 dependent visa, but the NVC set my interview back in my country. What if I can''t go. What should I do ?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have no money for a ticket. Therefore I don''t know how I will go and come back? How can I have them set the interview in the USA instead?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH
3 Awards
Dear Sir/Madam, It appears that you originally entered the US on an A-1 dependent visa.  Then, you desired to extend your status.  US immigration regulations allow you to renew your status by having your spouse apply to renew their accreditation through the US Department of State pursuant to a request from your home country.  You will not need to apply for the extension otherwise and no USCIS action is recurred.  Hence, I am confused as to how you state the interview was set at the foreign consulate.  Perhaps you should send me an e-mail explaining the circumstances a little better.  Gus M. Shihab, Esq. gus@shihablawyers.com 877-479-4USA (4872) www.ShihabImmigrationfirm.com
Answered on Nov 26th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters