QUESTION

I entered the US legally with a visa. I think the visa is expired. How can I get a greencard?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I'm a son of a legal resident. All of my family are residents. I'm 18 years old. I came in with some sort of a visa. Not sure what it was, but I came in the United States legally because I came to live with my dad. Once I got here my dad did not file for my greencard. Ever since I've been living here in the United States. I've graduated high school. I don't know if my visa is expired or not but my question is, is there any way I can get a green card or any type of paper that will say I'm legal here. Once again I entered the US legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. Your best option is if your parents became US citizens. If they do, they can sponsor you for your green card (as long as you are under 21). I would be happy to evaluate their qualifications, but would need more information. For example, who sponsored their green cards and when did it begin? You may also qualify for the DACA program if you came before 2007.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters