QUESTION

I entered US as a K1 visa,got married with in 2 months of stay. He is a US citizen and we been married for 15 yrs this Feb. and we have 2 children.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I didn''t apply to removed my conditional residency after 2 years of married, but now what do I do when I apply for my permanent residency or citizenship, or is there a chances I could not be deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not filing I-751 paperwork to remove your conditional status is a serious issue.  Filing that paperwork now 10+ years later will result in serious scrutiny by CIS in your case.  There will need to be a clear and thorough explanation as to why you never filed before to lift your conditional status. Filing this late carries some serious risks.  If your I-751 is denied, you could be placed into removal proceedings.  Given your current situation, you really need to consult with an immigration attorney to review options and risks with filing paperwork to lift your conditional status now. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters