QUESTION

I entered US with C1 visa (had B2 , but on I94 was stamped C1), got married to US citizen, my application for adjustment of status was denied.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
in the letter they wrote that it was denied because on my B2 visa was written "Carnival Cruise line Employee" and I was admitted to Us with C1. What can be done in my case? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you were a C1 cruise line employee, it was correctly denied. You will need to process through the US Embassy in your home country. You should have that local office forward the I-130 to the Embassy.  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters