QUESTION

I extended visa for my mom and received aproval notice.She had cardiac arrest and i have a letter from cardiologist .II want to extend visa again

Asked on Oct 11th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I extended vosa for my mom due to pandemic.After that she had cardiac arrest.I have a letter from her cardiologist.And want to extend her stay .I received aproval notice for first extention.It isdue u till 11.04.20 .What chanses we have to get aproved .Or is there any other ways to extend her stay ? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It all depends on the kind of visa she has, her connection to her home country, her expected departure, and her specific circumstances. Usually, one files the I-539 accompanied by an affidavit, supporting documentation, and a brief. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters