QUESTION

I file for my husband in Jamaica but he was arrested in 1998 for 2 ounces of marijuana

Asked on Feb 21st, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Can he still get a Visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
He will possibly qualify for a green card but it's very likely that he will have to file a waiver. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the USA. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2020 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters