QUESTION
I file I-751 .. Jan 9 receive jan19 until now no reponse yet.. Wrong info in cover letter
Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Guam
More details to this question:
I file I-751 .. Jan 9 receive jan19 until now no reponse yet.. Wrong info in cover letter.. I state that .. My husband life insurance stating im the beneficiary... We only submit enrollee form from my husband work but upon checking it its not life insurance ita retirement plan 401k... My question is.. Is this a red flag? Possible rfe? Interview? What can I do? Its a honest stupid mistake.. Please advise
2 ANSWERS
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
I note that your state is Maryland. Your case would be submitted to the Vermont Service Center of U.S.C.I.S. The processing time chart shows that as of 8/11/16, Vermont is only processing I-751's received as of 8/31/15. The Center has most likely not reached your case yet for adjudication. Your mistake in your cover letter of stating that you are the beneficiary of your husband's life insurance instead of being an enrollee in your husband's 401(k) is not a red flag. U.S.C.I.S. looks at the evidence which is submitted and in many cases pays scant attention to cover letters. At this time, you should just wait until Vermont comes up to your case. There is nothing to do at this time. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 1:31 PM
You need to be patient. Despite published processing times, USCIS is taking closer to 8-12 months to adjudicate petitions to remove conditions. Stressing about what may or may not happen next will do you no good. Cover letters are not evidence. They are simply used to organize the supporting documents. The error may trigger an RFE depending upon what other documentation was submitted. You would typically receive an RFE before any interview would be scheduled. If you receive an RFE, you need to promptly and fully respond. Until you receive further correspondence from USCIS there is nothing you can do. You can read more about removal of conditions at http://myattorneyusa.com/removing-conditions-on-permanent-resident-status-derived-from-marriage.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 3:32 AM