QUESTION

I filed an i30. I got married in india. I am a natural born citizen of the United States. When I got married my wife did not change her middle name to

Asked on Jun 26th, 2024 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed an i30. I got married in india. I am a natural born citizen of the United States. When I got married my wife did not change her middle name to my name. Will this cause any issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
3 Awards
Immigration looks at the name you put in your form, the name on the beneficiary's passport, the name on your marriage certificate and even provide areas within the I-130 form to provide "other" names used by the beneficiary. It is going to be up to the immigration officer to decide if the middle name matters. If there are discrepancies in names, they may ask for more information.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2024 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters