QUESTION

I filed for a visa for my husband I was working due to covid I'm not working but he has been working for over 5 yrs and makes 59,000will we loss case?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I need to be working in order to be his sponsor? Even though his the one supporting me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Sometimes the USCIS forgives aliens who work illegally, depending on the circumstances. Best course of action would be to let a lawyer handle the case from start to finish to assure it is handled correctly. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters