QUESTION

I filed form I485 and i received A Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2024 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I filed for adjustment of status and an RFE was sent to me so i forwarded what was requested and then the USCIS sent me and email for A Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony. I want to know if this is normal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Sounds very strange and a mistake of USCIS. One does not apply for adjustment of status and then receive an invitation for a naturalization oath ceremony. You or your legal representative may wish to call the USCIS Contact Center (1-800-375-5283) to find out what is going on. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2024 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters