QUESTION

I filed my application for citizenship two weeks ago. My employer has offered to transfer me to an office in another state, and I'm concerned how this

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
filed in north carolina but moving to texas in a month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Given the timing of your case, you would likely have to start all over again if this is a permanent move. If a temporary transfer, you could possibly explain the situation to the naturalization examiner in North Carolina at the time of the interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters