QUESTION

I filled for an extension for my visa however I am yet to get a response I would like to leave but I want to know how would that affect visa

Asked on Oct 21st, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I fillled an I-539 form but would like to leave the us ....i am yet to get a response...and would like to know how leaving before getting a response would affect my future travels to the us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As long as a person had not overstayed his visa, this person is probably available to come to the United States again if the visa allowing entry is unexpired. That said, it is worth highlighting that the information provided is insufficient to make a full assessment of the situation of a person. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters