QUESTION

i filled the 1-130 for my husband, how long do i need to wait? i filles in january 9, of 2012

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Normal processing for an I-130 based on marriage to a U.S. citizen right now is about 5 months.  See: https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do  It can be longer if you are a permanent resident. You should have received the receipt notice by now.  If you did not, you can make an INFOPASS appointment for your local CIS office to check on your case. See: https://infopass.uscis.gov/info_lang.php?sel_lang=en Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are a US Citizen, the I-130 is for an immediate relative. I personally just received an approval notice for an I-130 filed by a wife on behalf of her husband that we filed on January 20, 2012. So, if you have not already received the approval, I expect you will be receiving it soon.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters