QUESTION

I finished my MS in 2015 and worked a year on OPT for a year. My Vida expired in 2018 and I wanted to go back to meet some friends in 2017.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Would I need a change from F1 to B1 or B2??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to obtain a B-2 visitor visaif you wish to enter the U.S. to visit friends. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters