QUESTION

I get my Green card under the F11 category, one of my Accompany (Son) is in "follow to join" status, Ca i get Married if i already get my Green Card?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2022 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My Sons and I, we are in the same case under the F11 Category. I son (Accompany in the Case) is still in Follow to Join status. I already have my greed card and i have 3 years with it. My question is, If I get married now it would affect the case of my son who is still in follow to join status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The Foreign Affairs Manual in addressing the issue of the basis of following to join states the following that may make it difficult for your son to follow if you change your category at this point. “There is no statutory period during which the following-to-join applicant must apply for a visa and seek admission into the United States.  However, if the principal has died or lost status, or the relationship between the principal and derivative has been terminated, there is no longer a basis to following to join.  As an example, a person would no longer qualify as a child following to join upon reaching the age of 21 years (unless they qualify for the benefits of the Child Status Protection Act, see 9 FAM 502.1-1(D) below) or by entering a marriage.” Hope this helps. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2022 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters