QUESTION

I got 407 advice on my passport saying that residency not established, will I lose my green card?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got US green card 3 years ago and since then, I come to US every 6 months and stay each time for about one month. This time I wanna stay in US for 26 days and again return in 6 months. Does staying here for more time (2-3 months) help? What should I do to save my green card? The officer advised me to get re-entry permit, does that guarantee I keep my green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. Yes, the re-entry permit allows you to stay outside the US up to 2 years. They will not question any lengthy stays from several months up to the expiration of the permit. We usually advise our clients that plan to stay out around 10 months to get one. Otherwise, they will continue to see your time outside the US and threaten to take away the green card. Thanks.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters