QUESTION

I got a marriage license in Texas but never officially got married by a judge I now moved to Ohio but I am wanting to get married and start the proces

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
In which state should I get married? Ohio or Texas? I'm going to permanently live in Ohio but got my license In Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can marry in whatever state you choose. You simply need to make sure you follow that state's rules and regulations regarding marriage.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters