QUESTION

I got a MIP ticket 2 yeras ago for underage drinking. Is that considered a criminal offense and is it going to keep me back from getting my green card

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Whether any given conviction amounts to grounds of inadmissibility requires a thorough legal analysis that cannot be conducted in a forum like this.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters