QUESTION

i got a RFE letter from USCIS for my i539 if the USCIS deny my i539 for some reason, can i apply green card through marriage without any problem?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are married to a US citizen, you can adjust status (get a green card) even if your status expires (because of an I-539 denial).
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters