QUESTION

I got caught on target for shoplifting and I have flight at Friday international I can travel is it safe ?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2024 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Caught on target for shoplifting yesterday and I have flight at Friday international so I can travel it not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I do not see that there would be a problem with you flying overseas to another country if you are the subject of a shoplifting charge. The difficulty may be with the return to the US, especially if you have to obtain another visa at an American consulate or embassy. In such case, the nonimmigrant visa application form asks you to answer whether you have ever been arrested. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 20th, 2024 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters