QUESTION

I got divorce from a L1 (I'm L2) so how long can I stay without marring my boyfriend that is a green card holder?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I moved to US with a L2 Visa because of my husband job, we will get divorce. I'm planning to get married with my boyfriend that is a green card holder and he is applying to his citizenship. So long I can wait until I get married and still be legal in US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should discuss your case with counsel. Many of us give free consultations and every case is unique so more facts would be needed to know. Good luck. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters