QUESTION

I got laid off on 5/2/2016 so I am unemployed and out of status asof 5/3/2016. My i94 expiry date is 08/14/2017.what are the available options

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got laid off on 5/2/2016 so I am unemployed and out of status asof 5/3/2016. My i94 expiry date is 08/14/2017. I used to get bi-weekly pay stubs. I have last pay stub as of 04/29/2016 and would be getting a final paystub of 05/02/2016. Also, my company has informed me that they will send a letter of revoking my H1B petition to USCIS in 2 weeks….so it means they can send it by 05/13/2016. I am getting an offer from a consulting firm (company A) on their internal project and they are ready to transfer my H1B immediately but most likely to ask signing a bond to work with them at least for 6 months. Also, my Salary Package would be much less than what I used to get in my last job. So in short; I really do not want to take the job opportunity from Company A. I am also expecting another job offer from another company B in next 2-3 weeks. And I am pretty much interested to take this offer. what are the available options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to plan to depart the United States immediately. You are out of status and accruing unlawful presence. There is no grace period when a person is terminated from employment. You will likely face difficulty transferring to a new employer, because you will not be in status at the time of the transfer. If you depart the country, you can still transfer the H-1B. You will be able to return once the transfer is approved. Accrual of 180 days or more of unlawful presence will trigger a bar to admission. You can read more about H-1B at http://myattorneyusa.com/termination-of-h1b-employment.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters