QUESTION

I got married recently in India and my wife has visitors visa, can I bring her to United States with me and fill i130 when she is her?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
She has tourist visa and visited once in 2015, she might be entering into us as visitor with me but we are married already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Anyone coming to the USA on a visitor visa intending to remain permanently is technically committing immigration fraud. The visitor visa only allows people to enter the country to visit temporarily and then return home. If she wants to process her green card the honest way she should process at the foreign consulate overseas. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2020 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters