QUESTION

I got my H1b in OCT 2007. I went to my home country last year and got H1B visa stamping for Dec 31,2011. Can I work till Dec 31,2011?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
When do you suggest to reapply for H1b if I want to cotinue working after 2011?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question.  You can continue to live and work in the U.S. as long as your I-94 form is valid.  The I-94 form is the square document that is usually stapled into your passport when you arrive in the U.S.    Your visa in your passport may expire on a different date than your I-94 form, but the I-94 form controls your status within the U.S.  You can apply to extend your status up to 6 months before your I-94 form expires, but I suggest that you file at least 3 months in advance.  Good luck! Mark J. Curley www.curleylawoffice.com
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters