QUESTION

I got sponsored by an employer for H1B visa valid for one year that ends June 30, 2012. I could not join the work on time and my employer cancelled

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
the contract. However he is willing to give me the same job at the same place and project starting July 2012. My question is whether I can apply from extension of the original H1B directly from the embassy or I have to have a new h1 B petition? Also I have interviews from other employers this year. I have a valid visitor visa on my passport as well as the H1B stamp. will it create a problem when entering the states on the visitor visa to attend the interviews having an H1B stamp? Thanks a lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Frederic C. Hite
Update Your Profile
Yes- a visitor's visa presumes nonimmigrant intent as well as intent not to work. A prior H-1B visa could be a signal that employment was or will be desired. It is recommended to heavily document your limited and specific purpose for entry with a visitor's visa and to convince the officials of your strong ties to your home country. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters