QUESTION

I graduated in May 2017; lived outside of the US for 9 months, but currently work in the US full-time, will I be able to file a k1 petition alone?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
My Spanish boyfriend and I have been together for 3 years and hope to file for the K-1 visa in Feb 2019. After I graduated in May 2017, I moved to Spain and lived with him for 9 months before returning to the US to work full-time. I've read on several sites that proof of 3 years of tax returns will be required when I petition for him. I'm worried that because I will have only been working for 4 months by the time I file that I will run into problems. I currently make enough to support us both and I prefer to file without a sponser, but do you think it will be required?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Retain counsel to make sure your case is handled smoothly. Counsel anywhere in the US can assist you. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2018 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters