QUESTION

I had a felony charge 12 years ago would that affect my filing for a permanent resident card? and how long after I get married should I wait to file

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. Under immigration law if a person commits a felony at any time it can be used against them. Please email or fax me your criminal court document so that I may properly advise you if your charge will prevent you from becoming a permanent resident.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters