QUESTION

I had a green card from 1993 until 2007 - I left the USA in August of 2007 after a nasty divorce and having just had our son. I was very depressed.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
and didnt realise that I had to file paperwork to ask if I could be out of the country for a time. I had come home to my parents as I was very depressed, had no money and a baby and toddler to look after. I have been trying for the last 5 years to get home to Arizona. I had an interview in London with a US representitive in June 2010 after filing a reinstation form but was refused on the basis that I was living in a house, had a job and the children were in school even though I had explained that I had to work, the children were the age for school and the house I rent is my sisters. I filed an appeal but to this day, after numerous emails to various members of staff in the Embassy no one can find details of my appeal or even my interview. Can you help me to get my green card reinstated and help me and my children get home? I have copies of all the paperwork and emails. Thankyou
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. I assume you applied for a Returning Resident visa. If they denied it, it will be difficult to overcome and prove your foreign residency had any temporary or emergent reasons. Thus, you will need someone to petition you again. This can be your parents or an employer.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters