QUESTION

i had a possesion conviction 20 years ago can i be denied citenzship

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
i am of Cuban decent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It would take some research to fully answer your question.  Do you have all the paperwork related to the conviction?  If not, that would be a good place to start.  You'll have to get it from the court that convicted you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters