QUESTION

i had been married to a usa citizen for five years he is 100% can he still file for me if he had not been paying tax

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
he was in the usa army
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A U. S. citizen who has not paid taxes can still sponsor a spouse for permanent residence, although he will have to show that he has a financial cosponsor who can pick up the support obligation of the I-864 affidavit of support. The 5 years that you have been married to the U. S. citizen is not a consideration as there is no statute of limitations as to when a citizen can apply for his spouse. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters