QUESTION

I had my possession of drug paraphernalia case dismissed with prejudice . I am traveling to India for summer and scared if the. Immigration deprartmen

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
Scared if he immigration will stop me from re entering please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will likely face secondary inspection. You should travel with a certified copy of the court disposition. So long as you did not previously admit guilt, you should be admitted. You may want to consider consulting an immigration attorney before leaving just to go over what to expect in more detail and for a more thorough assessment.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters