QUESTION

I had the interview for adjustment of status 3 weeks ago based on marriage to an American citizen. Immigration official said will send results by mai.

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have to travel to Ecuador, have advance parole. Can I still do it. What happens if I got the green card while I am away. Can my spouse send me the green card so I can return to USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is risky traveling to Ecuador at this stage with advance parole. You could have difficult few-entering if your application is denied. If approved, sending a green card is risky as it may get lost. Have you tried checking your receipt numbers at www.uscis.gov? If your application has been approved, you could obtain a stamp in your passport that is proof of residence. You may want to consider an infopass appointment at the office where you were interviewed if no decision has been made.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters