QUESTION

I has a civil lawsuit against me because of car accident, how do I reflect this in N400. The ticket got dismissed becuse officer put wrong name.

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Officer mistakenly put my husbands name instead of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A civil lawsuit is not relevant to naturalization proceedings as it is not criminal, which is the focus in citizenship determinations.  The ticket is another matter. You would answer the question pertaining to whether you have ever been cited "yes" in  part 12, question 23, and explain the circumstances in box 29 that the ticket was dismissed. It might be prudent to obtain a copy of the disposition and either include it in the initial filing or bring it to the interview.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters