QUESTION

I have a 17 year old step son that wants to come visit us in the us. He is in Mexico

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband is not legal in u.s.a. and step son lives with his mother in Mex. How can we bring him to visit? He is no longer in school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asylum Attorney serving Greenville, SC
4 Awards
Sorry, not likely to be successful.  You could sponsor him for permanent residence, as his US citizen step-parent, but of course you have issues relating to his mother's best interests.  Whenever she is willing to allow him to leave home, you could begin a case.  If you start it at least 12 months before his 21st birthday, there's a good chance the process could be complete within 12 months.  Good luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters