QUESTION

i have a 5yr b1/b2 visa to america, i was here for 3months in dec2013 and met my fiancee who is a USC 5months later am back in the u.s but i was only

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
given 1month limited stay. can I go ahead and marry my fiancรฉe and change my status
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. This may be possible.  Yes, you can process in the US, if you come with the intent of a tourist. If you enter with preconceived intent to file for your green card, you may be refused entry or ultimately denied based on your fraudulent entry. Therefore, you must handle your process carefully and within the bounds of discretion. However, you want to time this out appropriately so there are not issues. And, if you only got one month, I imagine your status is about to or has expired. Feel free to contact me if you want assistance. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters