QUESTION

I have a american daughter, my son 7 yold in Brazil will be ilegible to come to usa with tourist visa and her birthday?

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have Visa O1 and my wife have Green Card. Also i have a American Daughter. I would like bring my son 7yold to spend some time with me. Now with travel ban whats my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under the current regional ban for Brazilians, you and your son should be eligible to enter the US after satisfying any COVID protocols of the two countries. The regional ban has an exception for spouses and children of permanent residents. The proper visa for your son would appear to be O-2 dependent since you intend for him to spend some time with you. You should contact the US Embassy or Consulate to determine the schedule of whether and how soon he can obtain a visa interview. If not possible because of Covid, you should prepare to explain the situation to an immigration inspector if he comes with you under the B-2 visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters