QUESTION

I have a b2 visa. My I-94 is valid until the second half of July (6 months), if I get married within 90 days, can I extend my b2 visa for 6 more m?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
So, my questions is: My I-94 is valid until July 20. I have a boyfriend in the U.S. and we may get married. My idea was to try to extend my b2 visa for 6 more months. However, the point is, if we get married and have all forms sent to USCIS, can I still extend my tourist visa? Can I have these 2 things going at the same time (extend my b2 visa and wait for a status adjustment)? Or I'd better leave the country before my I-94 expires and then get a K1 visa? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if u traveled to the States knowing you were getting married but told immigration officers that u planned to visit, this may pose a fraudulent intent entry...best to discuss case with counsel
Answered on Feb 27th, 2018 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters