QUESTION

I have a boyfriend in Nigeria how do I bring him to the USA so that we can get married here in the USA

Asked on Feb 25th, 2022 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a boyfriend in Nigeria how do I bring him to the USA so that we can get married here in the USA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can either pursue the route of a fiancée visa, or you can get married and pursue the route of a spousal visa. If your boyfriend travels to the United States on a visitor visa, with the intent only to visit, but later changes his mind and decides to get married and remain, he can adjust status, even though he falls out of status. ( as long as you're a US citizen) You should retain counsel here in the state of Florida for representation.     
Answered on Feb 25th, 2022 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters