QUESTION

I have a boyfriend n Nigeria πŸ‡³πŸ‡¬. I would luv 4 him 2 live here n Chicago Illinois w me. I’m not ready 4 married.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2024 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a boyfriend. He lives n Nigeria πŸ‡³πŸ‡¬. I would luv 4 him 2 lives n the USA πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, and you are not ready for marriage yet, you could always sponsor him for a fiancé visa. The fiancé visa takes about a year prior to when he can actually legally enter the United States, but you would have to get married to him within 90 days after he arrives in the US. Then he can be sponsored for a green card. This will buy you at least one year of time before you commit to marriage. One of the conditions for the fiancé visa is that you have to physically meet your fiancé within two years prior to filing for the K-1 application. Consider working with an attorney. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2024 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters