QUESTION

I have a boyfriend that lives in Ghana. I would like to know how can he obtain a visa to come here to visit. After the visit then he will move here.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
Is it easier for him to come to the states or for me to go to Ghana......we are trying to get married.......I need guidance on where to start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will likely be difficult for your boyfriend to obtain any visa other than a fiancé visa or immigrant visa. It is difficult to obtain nonimmigrant visas from the consulate in Ghana. You potentially have two options. The first would be a fiancé visa petition. One requirement is that you have met in person during the past two years. There is a limited exception of you cannot meet due to hardship or cultural/religious reasons. An exception is extremely difficult to obtain. The other option would be to marry and petition for him as your husband. Once you have married, you can file an immigrant visa petition on his behalf. You will need to establish was entered in good faith.   Each option requires you to follow a specific procedure and provide evidence regarding the relationship. One is not necessarily easier than the other. It is typically a matter of preference and eligibility.  You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters