QUESTION

I have a boyfriend who resides in Nigeria and I live in The US and I want him to visit me soon so we can decide on our future.

Asked on May 24th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How can I get the correct visa so that my Nigerian boyfriend can visit me soon for our future?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your boyfriend should apply for a visitor visa at the US consulate in Nigeria. After he enters the country, if he changes his mind and decides to marry you, then he can adjust status to get his green card without having to go back to his country.   
Answered on May 28th, 2022 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
He would have to apply for a visiting visa and it would be in the discretion of the American consular officer whether to issue it or not. Your boyfriend would have to demonstrate nonimmigrant intent in the sense that he would have to convince the consular officer that he does not intend to stay in the US, but will return to Nigeria once his nonimmigrant purpose is finished. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 27th, 2022 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters