QUESTION

I have a close relative living in the country with no legal status, is she at risk of Being deportes because i have To disclose it on the FS86

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I applied For a federal Job and i need to complete he SF86 but on the section of relatives it seems like i have to include my relatives that live in the country(USA) but that relative is not legal. She come with a turist visa and I90 16 years ago and stayed in the contry ever since. I am scared About this i dont know if she Will be deported When they start checking my background and find out where she lives and know that she is not legal. I would really appreciate if You can answer this question since i need to complete the SF86 soon and i might have to decline the Job offer if i find out that she is at risk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless your relative is an enforcement priority it is unlikely action will be taken against her. However, no one can guarantee no action will be taken against your family member.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters