QUESTION

I have a conditional green card thru marriage with my husband who is having a mental illness. Can I apply for green card condition removal on my own ?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a conditional green card thru marriage with my husband and came in August 2015. I suspected something amiss when he exhibited obsessive, manipulative, verbally n physically abusive behavior n began harassing me daily. With utmost resistance and overcoming a zillion challenges I got him evaluated by a psychiatrist who confirmed he was having a mental disorder n prescribed medications n follow up but my husband refused to follow thru n then his symptoms got worse, he threatened to crash the car with me n I called 911 n finally he was hospitalized for a week. Since then we've been separated n he lives with his brother and I live separately from the past two weeks since all this happened. I would like to know whether I can apply for the removal of conditions for my green card on my own without his consent since he has a mental disorder for which he needs to be on treatment for the rest of his life. Also he threatened me from the hospital that he would go to any extent to deport me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
  There are several ways to qualify for a waiver of the joint filing requirement to remove the conditions on your green card. For example, if you have been the victim of domestic violence or are now divorced from your spouse, you can ask for a waiver on these grounds. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters