QUESTION

I have a CR1 visa and overstayed my visa in Costa Rica, will this affect my US resident status?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2010 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came to the US on a cr1 visa and traveled to Costa Rica using my green card to visit, after overstaying the 30 days that we are allowed when entering as a tourist will this affect my ability to return or cause any trouble with my conditional residency in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Simon Brian Purnell
If I understand correctly, you are wondering what the effect of a Costa Rican immigration overstay/violation would have on your United States immigrant status. Generally, the US will only consider your conduct as it applies to your resident alien status (and not any other country's issues).
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
Violating the immigration law of Costa Rica will not affect your US immigration status. Just don't stay out of the US for more than 180 days.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters