QUESTION

I HAVE A FIANCEE IN THE PHILIPPINES THAT I WANT TO MARRY AND MOVE TO AMERICA WITH ME

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
BUT I HAVE CHILD SUPPORT ISSUES THAT PREVENT ME FROM MEETING HER BECAUSE I CAN'T GET A PASSPORT SO IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN GET HER TO AMERICA LEGALLY SO THAT I CAN MARRY HER IF SO PLEASE LET ME KNOW HOW THANKS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
The regulations require that the two of you actually have met within the two-year period prior to your filing your of the fiancé visa application. I seriously doubt that she will be granted a tourist visa to come to the United States. If you want to file a petition without actually having met, you will need an immigration lawyer to help you. It will require extensive documentation and an affidavit for the application to be granted, and even then the odds are against it being granted. Another solution may be that you clear up your child support obligation, bring yourself current and get out from under that restrictive order concerning your passport and travel restriction.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters