QUESTION

I have a fraud felony for food stamps i plead guilty in 2013 i am a permanent resident can i be deported

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possibly. It will depend upon the language of the statute under which you were convicted and sentence imposed. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney immediately. You can read more about criminal alien issues at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters